D.T. v. State
[…] Officer Knight called this information into dispatch. While awaiting a response, Officer D’Angelo arrived. Officer D’Angelo was familiar with appellant and knew his name. Officer Sentimont attempted to arrest and handcuff appellant. Appellant began swinging his arms to avoid being cuffed. Based on the foregoing events, appellant was charged with trespassing and providing a false name to the police. The trial court denied appellant’s motion for judgment of dismissal as to both charges and that ruling is challenged in this appeal.

Providing a False Name

Section 901.36(1), Florida Statutes (2010), states “[i]t is unlawful for a person who has been arrested or lawfully detained by a law enforcement officer to give a false name.... ” Lawful detention is thus a condition precedent to the crime of giving a false name to a police officer. See also K.D. v. State, 43 So.3d 829, 829 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010).