Four months into the defendant’s stay at the group home, she allegedly pushed a preg
[…] Here, the defendant has not asserted a mental health defense and the defendant’s mental health is not at issue during the penalty phase of the case.
This dichotomy regarding the appointment of experts, depending on the nature of the examination, is recognized by section 916.115, Florida Statutes (2011). Section 916.115 initially states in subsection (1): “The court shall appoint no more than three experts to determine the mental condition of a defendant in a criminal case, including competency to proceed, insanity, involuntary placement, and treatment.” (emphasis added).