Oregon, 406 U.S. 404, 92 S.Ct. 1628, 32 L.Ed.2d 184 (1972), held that the Constitution does not compel unanimity for verdicts in state criminal cases. Defendant questions the vitality of Apodaca after the decision in McDonald v. City of Chicago, — U.S. —, 130 S.Ct. 3020, 3035, 177 L.Ed.2d 894 (2010), and as a result maintains that the non-unanimity instruction that resulted in his verdict and multiple life sentences was a denial of due process, contrary to the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.
LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[cjases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” This article is a counterpart to LSA-Const. art. 1, § 17(A).
The United States Supreme Court has long held that non-unanimous juries do not violate a defendant’s Sixth Amendment right to trial by jury, made applicable to the states by the Fourteenth Amendment. State v.