ON REHEARING
[…] And “[i]n criminal cases [a court of appeal’s] appellate jurisdiction extends only to questions of law.” La. Const, art. V, § 10(B). See also State v. Barthelemy, 09-0391, p. 24 (La.App. 4 Cir. 2/24/10), 32 So.3d 999, 1015.
|7And “when a conviction is based on circumstantial evidence, such evidence must exclude only every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” State v. Moore, 11-0025, p. 13 (La.App. 4 Cir. 9/7/11), 75 So.3d 22, 28. See also La. R.S. 15:438 (“assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.”); State v. Camp, 446 So.2d 1207 (La.1984). Thus, if a rational fact-finder reasonably rejects the defendant’s hypothesis of innocence, that hypothesis fails; and, unless another one creates reasonable doubt, the defendant is *8guilty. See State v. Captville, 448 So.2d 676 (La.1984); State v.