Arabie v. CITGO Petroleum Corp.
[…] . Citgo is wholly owned by Petróleos de Venezuela, S.A., the state-owned oil company of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela.

. See Eugene F. Scoles, et al., Conflict of Laws 28, n.16 (4th ed.2004)("[f]alse conflicts also include cases in which the laws of the involved states are identical, or different, but produce identical results”); Zimko v. American Cyanamid, 03-658 (La.App. 4 Cir. 6/8/05), 905 So.2d 465, 481, writ denied, 05-2102 (La.3/17/06), 925 So.2d 538.

. Tex.Code Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 41.003(a) provides:

[E]xemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence.

Okla. Stat. tit. 23, § 9.1 states, in relevant part: