FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Milling, Benson, Woodward, Hillyer, Pierson and Miller L.L.P. v. American Marine Holding Co., 98-1462 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/3/99), 729 So.2d 139.
In the instant case, Mr. Poullard fails to sufficiently allege grievances for which the law affords a remedy. His mere conclusions and opinions do not set forth any factual or legal basis for a cause of action against the Board or the other defendants.
The Board and its employees are immune from liability for its actions and the performance and exercise of their duties, powers and functions. La. R.S. 37:1287 A provides:
There shall be no liability on the part of and no action for damages against any member of the board, or its agents or employees, or any member of an examining committee of physicians appointed or designated by the board, for any action undertaken or performed by such person within the scope of the duties, powers, and functions of the board or such examining committee as provided for in this Part when such person is acting without malice and in the reasonable belief that the action taken by him is warranted.
La. R.S. 37:1287 A.
Statutory immunity from liability for damages provides a basis to dismiss a cause of action through an exception of no cause of action. See Freeman v.