James Steve Pearson v. Alabama Department of Corrections.
[…] Pearson argues on appeal that the circuit court erred by denying his petition for a writ of certiorari because, he says, he should have been granted incentive good time because he was convicted of two counts of second-degree sodomy, Class B felonies, and sentenced to less than 15 years on each count3, and not one count of first-degree sodomy, a Class A felony, and one count of second-degree sodomy, as reflected in the DOC's "Inmate Summary as of 4/22/2009." Pearson also appears to argue that he should not be denied incentive good time based on the last sentence of § 14-9-41(e), Ala. Code 1975, which provides: "[n]o person may be placed in Class I [correctional-incentive-time-earning status] if he or she has been convicted of a crime involving the perpetration of sexual abuse upon the person of a child under the age of 17 years." On appeal, the State concedes that the offenses of which *Page 4 Pearson was convicted are incorrectly listed on DOC's "Inmate Summary as of 4/22/2009."