James Steve Pearson v. Alabama Department of Corrections.
[…] Those prisoners whose convictions specifically exclude them from participation in the incentive-credit program are specified in § 14-9-41(e), Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person may receive the benefits of correctional incentive time if he or she has been convicted of a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20-21(5)." Section 15-20-21(5), defines a "criminal sex offense involving a child" as "[a] conviction for any criminal sex offense in which the victim was a child under the age of 12 and any offense involving child pornography." The *Page 6 indictments in this case indicate that the victim was more than 12 years of age but less than 16 years of age.