In re Senate Joint Resolution of Legislative Apportionment 2-B
[…] .States that share a similar constitutional provision include California and Washington. See, e.g., art. XXI, § 2(e), Cal. Const. ("Districts shall not be drawn for the purpose of favoring or discriminating against an incumbent, political candidate, or political party.”); Wash. Const, art. II, § 43(5) (“The commission's plan shall not be drawn purposely to favor or discriminate against any political party or group.”). Idaho, Iowa, Montana, and Oregon codify similar provisions by statute. See Idaho Code § 72-1506(8) ("Counties shall not be divided to protect a particular political party or a particular incumbent.”); Iowa Code § 42.4(5) ("No district shall be drawn for the purpose of favoring a political party, incumbent legislator or member of Congress, or other person or group....”); Mont.Code § 5-1-115(3) ("A district may not be drawn for the purposes of favoring a political party or an incumbent legislator or member of congress.”); Or.Rev.Stat. § 188.010(2) ("No district shall be drawn for the purpose of favoring any political party, incumbent legislator or other