concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Id. at 608 However, I would not defer to the Legislature’s decision here because there has been a violation of the constitutional requirements for compactness and following political or geographic boundaries without tier one justification.
As previously noted,
“[T]he usual device for diluting the minority voting power is the manipulation of district lines” by either fragmenting the minority voters among several districts where a bloc-voting majority can
favor a person or political faction.”); 29 Del. Code § 804 (“Each district shall, insofar as is possible: ... (4) Not be created so as to unduly favor any person or political party.”). *899routinely outvote them or “packing” them into one or a small number of districts to minimize their influence in adjacent districts.
Id. at 622 (citing Voinovich v. Quilter, 507 U.S. 146, 153-54, 113 S.Ct. 1149, 122 L.Ed.2d 500 (1993)). We additionally noted: