Sanchez v. State
[…] While the sergeant was talking to Sanchez, the deputy heard someone in the backyard of the residence. The deputy called out “Benjamin, come here.” At that, Garcia walked from behind his home and was immediately arrested. When the sergeant later asked Sanchez why he had lied, Sanchez replied that he “was trying to help [Garcia] out.”

When cross-examined, the sergeant acknowledged that Garcia had not escaped. But on redirect he opined that if the deputy had not been positioned at the side of the house, Garcia would have “gotten away.”

It is a third-degree felony under section 843.12, Florida Statutes (2006), if a person “knowingly aids or assists a person in escaping, attempting to escape, or who has escaped, from an officer or person who has or is entitled to the lawful custody of *915such person.” There is scant case law interpreting this provision. An earlier version of the statute did not contain the word “knowingly.” The Florida Supreme Court was concerned that the statute as written could be applied to someone who only inadvertently helped an escapee. King v.