for the Court:
[…] Black v. State, 806 So.2d 1162, 1164 (¶ 5) (Miss.Ct.App. 2002). Both claims by Riley are waived as a result of his guilty plea. Furthermore, the heading of the indictment clearly states the charge is brought in the State of Mississippi, and Holmes County has only one judicial district. In such counties with one judicial district, the Mississippi Supreme Court has held that the indictment is not required to contain the judicial district. Harris v. State, 757 So.2d 195, 198 (¶ 15) (Miss.2000).
¶ 14. Finally, Riley claims newly discovered evidence exempts his motion from the procedural bar. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) exempts from the procedural bar against successive writs that evidence which was “not reasonably discoverable at the time of trial, which is of such nature that it would be practically conclusive that if it been introduced at trial, it would have caused a different result in the conviction or sentence.” (Emphasis added). As this Court held in Chancy v. State, 938 So.2d 267, 269 (¶9) (Miss.Ct.App.2005):
Newly discovered evidence is relevant only in situations where a defendant went to trial and was convicted.