SUMMARY OF FACTS
[…] THE HEARING OFFICER: I would assume so, yes.
MR. ARMISTEAD: Yes, you do, to make a final statement before him, either you or your client, you on his behalf, and we can do that at your leisure because we don’t have to get five people involved.
[[Image here]]
THE HEARING OFFICER: ... Then it will be up to y’all to schedule when Mr. Alexander will go before the conservator for a decision.
Therefore, there was an expectation that Alexander, or his counsel, would want to make a final statement before the conservator ruled.
¶ 19. Section 37-9-111(5) states:
The board shall review the matters presented before it, or, if the hearing is conducted by a hearing officer, the report of the hearing officer, if any, the record of the proceedings and, based solely thereon, conclude whether the proposed nonreemployment is a proper employment decision, is based upon a valid educational reason or noncompliance with school district personnel policies and is based solely upon the evidence presented at the hearing, and shall notify the employee in writing of its final decision and reasons therefor. Such notification shall be within thirty (30) days of the conclusion of the hearing if the hearing is conducted by a hearing officer and within ten (10) days of the conclusion of the hearing if the hearing is initially conducted by the board. If the matter is heard before a hearing officer, the board shall also grant the employee the opportunity to appear before the board to present a statement in his own behalf, either in person or by his attorney, prior to a final decision by the board.
(Emphasis added). However, Mississippi Code Annotated section 37-9-113(4) (Rev. 2007), which concerns an employee’s right to appeal a school board decision, states: