SUMMARY OF FACTS
[…] ¶ 12. However, at the time of Alexander’s termination, the Governor of Mississippi had declared a state of emergency in the Hazlehurst School District, and acting under the authority of Mississippi Code Annotated section 37 — 17—6(ll)(c)(iii) (Rev. 2007), had appointed an interim conservator to be “responsible for the administration, management, and operations of the school district.” Miss.Code Ann. § 37-17-6(14)(a) (Rev.2007). In essence, the conservator acts, for all intents and purposes, as the school board.
¶ 13. Section 37 — 17—6(14)(a)(i) provides that a conservator is to administer the management and operation of the school “including ... the employment, termination, nonrenewal and reassignment of all licensed and nonlicensed personnel^]” This includes all powers previously held by the school board. Miss.Code Ann. § 37-17-6(15).