Laskey v. Smith, 239 So.2d 13, 14 (Fla.1970). A verdict should not be declared excessive “merely because it is above the amount which the court itself considers the jury should have allowed.” Bould v. Touchette, 349 So.2d 1181, 1184 (Fla.1977). The verdict should be disturbed only when “it is so inordinately large as obviously to exceed the maximum limit of a reasonable range within which the jury may properly operate.” Id. at 1184-85.
These general principles are consistent with the legislative policy expressed in section 768.74, Florida Statutes (2009). This statute recognizes that “the reasonable actions of a jury are a fundamental precept of American jurisprudence and that such actions should be disturbed or modified with caution and discretion.” § 768.74(6), Fla. Stat. But the statute also requires courts to give “close scrutiny” to damage awards, section 768.74(3), Florida Statutes, and it lists several criteria for the court to consider in determining whether an award “exceeds a reasonable range of damages.” § 768.74(5), Fla. Stat. The criteria in subsection (5) include whether the award is “supported by the evidence,” whether the award “bears a reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved and the injury suffered,” and whether the amount of the award is “indicative of prejudice, passion, or corruption” on the part of the jury.