RSC Corp. v. Hertz Vehicles, LLC
[…] Thereafter, the department must search its files to determine the owner’s name, the insurance company of record, and whether a person has filed a lien on the vehicle. It must then notify the law enforcement agency. The person in charge of the towing company must then contact the relevant law enforcement agency within five days after the date of storage and obtain that information. The towing company must thereafter give notice pursuant to section 713.78(4)(a). Subsection (4)(a) requires the towing company to give notice to the owner, insurance company insuring the vehicle, and all lienholders, “as disclosed by the records in the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles or of a corresponding agency in any other state.”

Sections 713.78(4)(a) and (b) are clear and unambiguous. When read together, these provisions require law enforcement to initially contact the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles and relay that information to the towing company.