RSC Corp. v. Hertz Vehicles, LLC
[…] When RSC contacted the Orange County Sheriffs Office, it identified Hertz as the owner and provided RSC with the address for Hertz, which was located in Virginia. Based on this information, RSC sent a notice of sale to Hertz in Virginia. Even though RSC knew that the vehicle’s owner was located in Virginia, it did not contact any agencies in Virginia to determine whether there was an insurer or a lienholder having an interest in the vehicle. Because this was error under the *363notice requirements contained in section 713.78(4), the court was correct in finding RSC did not fully comply with the notice requirements of section 713.78. As such, RSC was not entitled to any charges that arose from storing the vehicle. See § 713.78(9), Fla. Stat. (“Failure to make good faith best efforts to comply with the notice requirements of this section shall preclude the imposition of any storage charges against such vehicle or vessel.”); Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Sw. Transp., Inc., 668 So.2d 1068, 1070 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996) (towing company must forfeit storage charges for vehicle where it did not use good faith best efforts to comply with requirements of section 713.78).

RSC also claims the court erred in returning the Tahoe to Hertz after it was sold at auction. Section 713.78(5)(a) allows the owner of a vehicle or any person claiming a lien on the vehicle to file a complaint in the county court of the county in which the vehicle is stored within ten days of knowing where the vehicle is located. The purpose of the complaint is to allow the owner to determine whether his property was wrongfully taken or withheld from him. The remainder of section 713.78(5) reads as follows:

(b) Upon filing of a complaint, an owner or lienholder may have her or his vehicle or vessel released upon posting with the court a cash or surety bond or other adequate security equal to the amount of the charges for towing or storage and lot rental amount to ensure the payment of such charges in the event she or he does not prevail. Upon the posting of the bond and the payment of the applicable fee set forth in s. 28.24, the clerk of the court shall issue a certificate notifying the lienor of the posting of the bond and directing the lienor to release the vehicle or vessel. At the time of such release, after reasonable inspection, she or he shall give a receipt to the towing-storage company reciting any claims she or he has for loss or damage to the vehicle or vessel or the contents thereof.
(c) Upon determining the respective rights of the parties, the court may award damages, attorney’s fees, and costs in favor of the prevailing party. In any event, the final order shall provide for immediate payment in full of recovery, towing, and storage fees by the vehicle or vessel owner or lienholder; or the agency ordering the tow; or the owner, lessee, or agent thereof of the property from which the vehicle or vessel was removed.

Section 713.78(6) discusses the remedies available to an owner or lienholder if he learns of his vehicle’s location after the vehicle has been sold by the towing company. It states, in relevant part:

(6) Any vehicle or vessel which is stored pursuant to subsection (2) and which remains unclaimed, or for which reasonable charges for recovery, towing, or storing remain unpaid, and any contents not released pursuant to subsection (10), may be sold by the owner or operator of the storage space for such towing or storage charge after 35 days from the time the vehicle or vessel is stored therein if the vehicle or vessel is more than 3 years of age or after 50 days following the time the vehicle or vessel is stored therein if the vehicle or vessel is 3 years of age or less.