RSC Corp. v. Hertz Vehicles, LLC
[…] When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, a court may not resort to the rules of statutory construction. Rollins v. Pizzarelli, 761 So.2d 294, 297 (Fla.2000). Rather, “the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning.” Holly v. Auld, 450 So.2d 217, 219 (Fla.1984) (quoting A.R. Douglass, Inc. v. McRainey, 102 Fla. 1141, 137 So. 157, 159 (1931)). A statute is ambiguous if reasonable people “can find different meanings in the same language.” Rollins, 761 So.2d at 297 (quoting Forsythe v. Longboat Key Beach Erosion Control Dist., 604 So.2d 452, 455 (Fla.1992)).

Section 713.78 deals with liens for recovering, towing, or storing vehicles and vessels. When “a person regularly engaged in the business of transporting vehicles ... by ... tow truck removes, or stores a vehicle or vessel upon instructions from ... [a]ny law enforcement agency” he is entitled to “a lien on the vehicle for a reasonable towing fee and a reasonable storage fee.” § 713.78(2)(c), Fla. Stat. It is undisputed that RSC is in the business of regularly transporting vehicles by tow truck and that it was asked by the Orange County Sheriffs Office to transport the vehicle. Thus, this case is governed by section 713.78.

Section 713.78(4) sets forth the notice requirements that a towing company must follow when towing a vehicle. It states, in relevant part, as follows:

(4)(a) Any person regularly engaged in the business of recovering, towing, or storing vehicles or vessels who comes into possession of a vehicle or vessel pursuant to subsection (2), and who claims a lien for recovery, towing, or storage services, shall give notice to the registered owner, the insurance company insuring the vehicle notwithstanding the provisions of s. 627.736, and to all persons claiming a lien thereon, as disclosed by the records in the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles or of a corresponding agency in any other state.
(b) Whenever any law enforcement agency authorizes the removal of a vehicle or vessel ... the law enforcement agency of the jurisdiction where the vehicle or vessel is stored shall contact the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, or the appropriate agency of the state of registration, if known, within 24 hours through the medium of electronic communications, giving the full description of the vehicle or vessel. Upon receipt of the full description of the vehicle or vessel, the department shall search its files to determine the owner’s name, the insurance company insuring the vehicle or vessel, and *362whether any person has filed a lien upon the vehicle or vessel as provided in s. 319.27(2) and (3) and notify the applicable law enforcement agency within 72 hours. The person in charge of the towing service, garage, repair shop, or automotive service, storage, or parking place shall obtain such information from the applicable law enforcement agency within 5 days after the date of storage and shall give notice pursuant to paragraph (a) ....

§ 713.78(a) & (b), Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied).