Kelley v. Burnell
[…] Skysite Commc’ns Corp., 781 So.2d 241, 245 (Ala.Civ.App.2000).

"4 Parker explained that § 14 immunity does not shield a sheriff from an action brought

‘“(1) to compel him to perform his duties, (2) to compel him to perform ministerial acts, (3) to enjoin him from enforcing unconstitutional laws, (4) to enjoin him from acting in bad faith, fraudulently, beyond his authority, or under mistaken interpretation of the law, or (5) to seek construction of a statute under the Declaratory Judgment Act if he is a necessary party for the construction of the statute.’

. The legislature amended §§ 14-6-1 and 36-22-3, Ala.Code 1975, effective June 14, 2011. See Act No. 2011-685, Ala. Acts 2011. Section 14-6-1 now provides:

"The sheriff has the legal custody and charge of the jail in his or her county and all prisoners committed thereto, except in cases otherwise provided by law. The sheriff may employ persons to carry out his or her duty to operate the jail and supervise the inmates housed therein for whose acts he or she is civilly responsible. Persons so employed by the sheriff shall be acting for and under the direction and supervision of the sheriff and shall be entitled to the same immunities and legal protections granted to the sheriff under the general laws and the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as long as such persons are acting within the line and scope of their duties and are acting in compliance with the law.”

Section 36-22-3(b) now provides, in part: