Id., 91 So.3d at 991. This court further concluded that neither claim had prescribed since the health care provider had simultaneously filed a claim for penalties and attorney fees along with its timely-filed disputed claim for underpayment of medical benefits.
The applicable prescriptive period for claims for medical benefits, when payments have been made, is set forth in LSA-R.S. 23:1209(C), as “three years from the time of making the last payment of medical benefits.”