The allegations within the plaintiffs’ petition involve issues of medical judgment which are treatment related and are not within the common knowledge and experience of laymen. Accordingly, the trial court correctly determined that plaintiffs are required to present the matter to a medical review panel prior to filing this suit in the district court.
Plaintiffs also contend by this appeal that the trial court erred in failing to address the argument that defendant’s actions should be considered negligence per se pursuant to the provisions of La. Children’s Code article 1409(T), which provides that an institution which confines a minor child “shall prohibit the mistreatment, neglect, or abuse of any minor child in any way.” Plaintiffs contend that although this statute does not create an independent cause of action against the hospital, it should be considered as a method of establishing general negligence theories of duty and breach of duty which arises outside of the scope of medical malpractice.