State v. Johnson
[…] The trial court then sentenced Johnson to 25 years at hard labor without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence, concurrent with any other sentence.

DISCUSSION

Defendant’s only assignment of error alleges insufficiency of the evidence. He points out that:

• the cocaine was not found in his vehicle, but three to five feet away from it;

• the area of his arrest is a high-crime area known for narcotic sales; and

• police did not find cash or scales on him or in his vehicle.

The state disagrees, citing the testimony of McKenna, Sanders, Witham, Townley, and Robillard.

La. R.S. 40:967(A)(1) provides in relevant part:

A. Manufacture; distribution. Except as [otherwise authorized], it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance ... classified in Schedule II.

17Our law on assessing sufficiency of evidence claims in drug cases is well settled.5

*1207The testimony of Agents McKenna, Sanders, and Witham, which the jury clearly found to be credible, was sufficient to prove guilt.