State v. Chaisson
[…] The State maintains the original bill of information was correct when listing the hydrocodone at issue as a Schedule III substance in violation of La.R.S. 40:968. The State concedes the bill of information should not have been amended, |Rand it was error to do so. The State asserts this error can be corrected at any time, including by this court on appeal, pursuant to La.Code Crim.P. art. 487, which states, in pertinent part:

A. An indictment that charges an offense in accordance with the provisions of this Title shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any defect or imperfection in, or omission of, any matter of form only, or because of any miswriting, misspelling, or improper English, or because of the use of any sign, symbol, figure, or abbreviation, or because any similar defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty exists therein. The court may at any time cause the indictment to be amended in respect to any such formal defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty.
Before the trial begins the court may order an indictment amended with respect to a defect of substance. After the trial begins a mistrial shall be ordered on the ground of a defect of substance.

We know of no authority that would permit this court to amend a bill of information after the close of trial and after the verdict has been rendered by making a substantive change in the charging indictment.