Palm Beach County School District v. Blake-Watson
[…] The E/C responded to the fee motion, asserting no fees were due on the July PFB because that PFB did not comply with section 440.192(4), and no fees were due on the November PFB because the E/C had provided the requested benefits within thirty days. The JCC declined to revisit dismissal of the July PFB, but found the July PFB was amended by the January PFB, and awarded fees, but at a lower hourly rate than requested, and excluding time spent defending against the motion to dismiss the July PFB.

On appeal, the E/C makes two arguments: that fees based on the July PFB are precluded by section 440.192(7), Florida Statutes (2008), which provides a JCC “may not award attorney’s fees payable by the carrier for services expended or costs incurred prior to the filing of a petition that does not meet the requirements of this section”; and that fees based on the November PFB never attached under section 440.34(3), Florida Statutes (2008), which provides, “attorney’s fees shall not attach under this subsection until 30 days after the date the carrier or employer, if self-insured, receives the petition.”