Palm Beach County School District v. Blake-Watson
[…] On appeal, the E/C makes two arguments: that fees based on the July PFB are precluded by section 440.192(7), Florida Statutes (2008), which provides a JCC “may not award attorney’s fees payable by the carrier for services expended or costs incurred prior to the filing of a petition that does not meet the requirements of this section”; and that fees based on the November PFB never attached under section 440.34(3), Florida Statutes (2008), which provides, “attorney’s fees shall not attach under this subsection until 30 days after the date the carrier or employer, if self-insured, receives the petition.” On cross-appeal, Claimant presents three arguments: that the July PFB complied with section 440.192(4) because it included on its face the required certification that she or her attorney “has made a good faith effort to resolve the dispute and ... was unable to resolve the dispute with the