United States Court of Appeals,
[…] hearing on the same footing. Bearing in mind that "administrative exhaustion should be applied with
a regard for the particular administrative scheme at issue" and that "final decision" is not defined in
the Social Security Act but "its meaning is left to the Secretary to flesh out by regulation,"
Weinberger v. Salfi, 422 U.S. 749, 95 S.Ct. 2457, 2467, 45 L.Ed.2d 522 (1975), we initially note that
the regulations offer less direct support for the step urged by the Secretary here than they did for our
holdings in McCall and Harper. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1403 lists a number of agency actions that are not
initial determinations and thus are not subject to the administrative review process described above
or to judicial review. Among those actions is "[d]enying your request to extend the time period for
requesting review of a determination or a decision." Id. § 416.1403(a)(8).5 In Harper we relied upon
that provision, concluding that it brought the case within the Sanders principle that "where the
regulations prohibit it, there is no judicial review." Harper, 813 F.2d at 743.