State v. Celestine
[…] The State asserts DNA testing and its methodology have long been accepted in Louisiana courts. The State also asserts Defendant fails to argue the justification for a Daubert hearing. In support of its argument, the State cites State v. Quatrevingt, 93-1644 (La.2/28/96), 670 So.2d 197, cert. denied, 519 U.S. 927, 117 S.Ct. 294, 136 L.Ed.2d 213 (1996), wherein the supreme court held that the principles of DNA profiling and Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism analysis were both relevant and reliable and were, therefore, admissible. The State also cites La.R.S. 15:441, which was repealed effective January 1, 1989. We presume the State meant to cite La.R.S. 15:441.1, which provides: “[ejvidence of deoxyribonucleic acid profiles, genetic markers of the blood, and secretor status of the saliva offered to establish the identity of the offender of any crime is relevant as proof in conformity with the Louisiana Code of Evidence.”

|sThe State asserts the chain of custody goes solely to the weight of the evidence and need only be established by a preponderance of the evidence. The State also asserts that: