(concurring in the result).
[…] Cf. Reed v. Shipp, 293 Ala. 632, 636, 308 So.2d 705, 708 (1975) (noting that post-execution activity in "concealing the making of the will after it was made, and the like,” may be evidence of undue influence).
. Section 12-21-163, which was abrogated by this Court's adoption of Rule 601, Ala. R. Evid., states:
"In civil actions and proceedings, there must be no exclusion of any witness because he is a party or interested in the issue tried, except that no person having a pecuniary interest in the result of the action or proceeding shall be allowed to testify against the party to whom his interest is opposed as to any transaction with, or statement by, the deceased person whose estate is interested in the result of the action or proceeding ..., unless called to testify thereto by the party to whom such interest is opposed or unless the testimony of such deceased person in relation to such transaction or statement is introduced in evidence by the party whose interest is opposed to that of the witness or has been taken and is on file in the case. No person who is an incompetent witness under this section shall make himself competent by transferring his interest to another.”
(Emphasis added.)
. It appears to me that if Jack’s affidavit had simply stated that he "had received a gift” of the items in question, this would have been testimony as to the "ultimate conclusion.”
. Compare Restatement (Second) of Property: Donative Transfers % 31.1 (1992):
"d.