Facts and Procedural History
[…] “On appeal from the order of the circuit court, we are required to indulge every presumption in favor of the trial court’s findings of fact. King v. Travelers Ins. Co., 513 So.2d 1023 (Ala.1987); McCrary v. Butler, 540 So.2d 736 (Ala. 1989). The trial court’s judgment in such a case will be affirmed if, ‘under any reasonable .aspect of the testimony, there is credible evidence to support the judgment.’ Jones v. Jones, 470 So.2d 1207, 1208 (Ala.1985). Clark v. Albertville Nursing Home, Inc., 545 So.2d 9, 12-13 (Ala.1989).”
733 So.2d at 381-82.
Discussion
Section 28-1-6, Ala.Code 1975, pertains to the “[i]ssuance of licenses for sale of intoxicating beverages in Class 1 or Class 2 municipalities.”2 Section 28 — 1—6(a)(2) permits an appeal from a Class 1 municipality’s denial of a liquor license to the circuit court for “de novo proceedings.” That section provides: