Department of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles v. Cherry
[…] 2. Whether the person whose license was suspended refused to submit to any such test after being requested to do so by a law enforcement officer or coirectional officer.
3. Whether the person whose license was suspended was told that if he or she refused to submit to such test his or her privilege to operate a motor vehicle would be suspended for a period of 1 year or, in the case of a second or subsequent refusal, for a period of 18 months.

§ 322.2615(7)(b), Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added). “The hearing officer shall determine by a preponderance of the evidence whether sufficient cause exists to sustain, amend, or invalidate the suspension.” § 322.2615(7), Fla. Stat. (2010).