Wilkinson v. Clarke
[…] Thus, the Trustee argued, the appropriate resolution was to enter an order nunc pro tunc, effective as of a date prior to the tax deadline.

On June 20, 2011, the trial court issued an order granting the Trustee’s motion for summary judgment “entered Nunc Pro Tunc effective as of March 21, 2011[,] prior to the alleged delinquency of April 1.” On the same day, the trial court also issued an order denying the Appraiser’s motion to dismiss as moot in light of the court’s ruling on the motion for summary judgment. The Property Appraiser and Department of -Revenue timely filed this appeal.

Section 194.171(5) provides in full: “No action to contest a tax assessment may be maintained, and any such action shall be dismissed, unless all taxes on the property assessed in years after the action is brought, which the taxpayer in good faith admits to be owing, are paid before they become delinquent.” Subsection (6) explains that this requirement is jurisdictional and specifies that “A court shall lose jurisdiction of a case when the taxpayer has failed to comply with the requirements of subsection (5).”