First National Bank, USA v. DDS Construction, LLC
[…] The majority errs by not considering statutes and jurisprudence regarding re-cordation and the effects of cancellation. Under the Louisiana Public Records Doctrine, interests in real estate must be recorded in order to affect third persons. Cimarex Energy Co. v. Mauboules, 09-1170 (La.4/9/10); 40 So.3d 931, 943. In other words, an instrument in writing affecting immovable property which is not recorded is null and void except between the parties. Id. (citing Peter S. Title, Louisiana Real Estate Transactions, § 8.1 (2009)). With regards to mortgages, La. Civ.Code art. 3366(B) provides “[t]he effect of recordation of the instrument ceases upon cancellation by the recorder.”

In the present case, both First National’s mortgage and the Bering mortgage on Lot 8 were properly recorded. Consequently, when the Clerk of Court cancelled the mortgage, it was removed from the public records and identified as “cancelled” in the St. John the Baptist Parish mortgage records.