State v. $2,540.00 U.S. Currency Seized from Foster
[…] Since the State established probable cause, the burden shifted to Foster to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the money came from some other source not drug-related. Foster failed to present any evidence that the currency recovered from his pocket was not subject to | .^forfeiture. So considering, we conclude that the State met its burden in proving that probable cause existed for the forfeiture.

Forfeiture Proceedings

Procedurally, the State met its burden as well. Louisiana R.S. 40:2606(0) states:

Property that is alleged to be evidence of a criminal violation may be seized for forfeiture by any law enforcement agency designated by the district attorney, with or without process issued by any district court, on probable cause to believe that the property is subject to forfeiture under this Chapter. Within seventy-two hours, exclusive of holidays or weekends, after service of notice of pending forfeiture, the seizing agency shall apply to the court for a warrant of seizure to hold the property pending forfeiture, unless such warrant has been previously obtained. Such application shall be on an affidavit under oath demonstrating that probable cause exists for seizure of the property, regardless of whether the proceedings to forfeit property are brought pursuant to federal or state action and regardless of whether the property has been the subject of a previous final judgment of forfeiture in the courts of any state or of the United States. The sufficiency of seizure and affidavit under oath shall be determined in accordance with the law on search warrants.