State v. $2,540.00 U.S. Currency Seized from Foster
[…] The sufficiency of seizure and affidavit under oath shall be determined in accordance with the law on search warrants. The court may order that the property be held pending forfeiture, on such terms and conditions as are reasonable in the discretion of the court.

Regarding claims to the seized property by the owner, La. R.S. 40:2610 provides:

A. Only an owner of or interest holder in property seized for forfeiture may file a claim, and shall do so in the manner provided in this Section. The claim shall be mailed to the seizing agency and to the district attorney by certified mail, return receipt requested, within thirty days after Notice of Pending Forfeiture. No extension of time for the filing of a claim shall be granted.
B. The claim shall be in affidavit form, signed by the claimant under oath, and sworn to by the affiant before one who has authority to administer the oath, under penalty of perjury or false swearing and shall set forth all of the following:
|fi(l) The caption of the proceedings as set forth on the Notice of Pending Forfeiture or petition and the name of the claimant.
(2) The address where the claimant will accept mail.
(3) The nature and extent of the claimant’s interest in the property.
(4) The date, identity of the transferor, and the circumstances of the claimant’s acquisition of the interest in the property-
(5) The specific provision of this Chapter relied on in asserting that the property is not subject to forfeiture.
(6) All essential facts supporting each assertion.
*1157(7) The specific relief sought.

In this case, the following series of procedural events occurred:

• June 6, 2008: Currency and crack cocaine seized from Foster’s person;
• July 14,2010: Affidavit in Application for Seizure Warrant filed and the Seizure Warrant issued by the trial court;