Greer v. Town Construction Co.
[…] After a hearing, the district court sustained the 1 ¿exception and dismissed Town Construction from the Greers’ lawsuit on December 15, 2010. The Greers appealed. The only issue on appeal is whether the district court erred in sustaining Town Construction’s exception of res judicata.

DISCUSSION

The doctrine of res judicata is codified in La. R.S. 13:4231, which provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment. (Emphasis added.)

This statute explicitly applies only when there is a “valid and final judgment” between the parties. Official Comment (d) (1990) to La. R.S. 13:4231 further explains the requirement of a “valid and final judgment,” stating: