State v. Banks
[…] Id., citing State v. Love, 2000-3347 (La.05/23/03), 847 So.2d 1198, 1209. In Batiste, the court concluded there was no indication that the prosecution was “flaunting his authority at the expense of the defendant.” We conclude the same in the case at hand.

| ¡¡There is no question that the district attorney has control of criminal prosecutions, including dismissal and reinstatement of cases. Louisiana C. Cr. P. art. 691 states:

The district attorney has the power, in his discretion, to dismiss an indictment or a count in an indictment, and in order to exercise that power it is not necessary that he obtain consent of the court. The dismissal may be made orally by the district attorney in open court, or by a written statement of the dismissal signed by the district attorney and filed with the clerk of court. The clerk of court shall cause the dismissal to be entered on the minutes of the court.

The only limitations on the State’s ability to reinstate charges previously dismissed by a district attorney are seen in La. C. Cr. P. art. 576, which states: