ON REHEARING
[…] R.S. 14:43.1 was, and still is, classified under Subpart C of Part II of Chapter 1 of Title 14 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950.
. The present designation, La. R.S. 14:2(B)(21), and (23), was enacted by Acts 2006, No. 72, § 1 and took effect on August 15, 2006.
. Defendant was sentence to life imprisonment without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence, which is, in fact, illegally *20lenient. This issue is addressed in the Error Patent discussion, infra.
. 05-52 (La.App. 5 Cir. 6/28/05), 908 So.2d 48, 56, writ denied, 05-2592 (La.6/2/06), 929 So.2d 1247.
. La. R.S. 15:301.1(A) provides, in pertinent part: "The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence."