Ken
11fiTo be a valid compromise a contract must satisfy the requirements of the law relating to compromise. “A compromise shall be made in writing or recited in open court....” La. C.C. art. 3072. “A compromise settles only those differences that the parties clearly intended to settle, including the necessary consequences of what they express.” La. C.C. art. 3076.
Louisiana law recognizes electronic communications and electronic signatures, through the Louisiana Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, La. R.S. 9:2601 et seq. “A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” La. R.S. 9:2607(A). “A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.” La. R.S. 9:2607(B). If a law requires a record to be in writing, or if the law requires a signature, an electronic record or an electronic signature satisfies the law. La. R.S. 9:2607(C)-(D).