Department of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles v. Robinson
[…] In a second-tier certiorari proceeding, this court has a narrow standard of review. We review the opinion to determine whether the circuit court afforded procedural due process and whether it applied the correct law. City of Deerfield Beach v. Vaillant, 419 So.2d 624, 626 (Fla. 1982). “Applying the correct law incorrectly does not warrant certiorari review.” Stranahan House, Inc. v. City of Fort Lauderdale, 967 So.2d 1121, 1125 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007) (citing Ivey v. Allstate Ins. Co., 774 So.2d 679 (Fla.2000)).

Section 322.2615(6) outlines the administrative review procedures for a formal review of a driver’s license suspension. The provision provides, in relevant part:

(a) If the person whose license was suspended requests a formal review, the department must schedule a hearing to be held within 30 days after such request is received by the department and must notify the person of the date, time, and place of the hearing.
(b) Such formal review hearing shall be held before a hearing officer ... [who] shall be authorized to administer oaths, examine witnesses and take testimony, receive relevant evidence, issue subpoenas for the officers and witnesses ... regulate the course and conduct of the hearing, question witnesses, and make a ruling on the suspension....
(c)A party may seek enforcement of a subpoena under paragraph (b) by filing a petition for enforcement in the circuit court of the judicial circuit in which the person failing to comply with the subpoena resides. A failure to comply with an order of the court shall result in a finding of contempt of court. However, a person is not in contempt while a subpoena is being challenged.

§ 322.2615(6)(a), (b), (c).

The DHSMV argues that due process only requires notice and an opportunity to be heard which Robinson received.