The State appeals the trial court’s order granting Michael Wilburn’s motion to suppress. We reverse.
[…] The standard of review applicable to a motion to suppress requires this court to defer to the trial court’s factual findings but review legal conclusions de novo. Woods v. State, 25 So.3d 669, 670 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010).
We begin with whether the State failed to authenticate the consent form in order for it to be properly admitted into evidence. Section 90.901, Florida Statutes (2010), provides “[ajuthentication ... of evidence is required as a condition precedent to its admissibility. The requirements of this section are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” Direct and circumstantial evidence may be used to make a prima facie showing that evidence is authentic. Yates v. Bass Ranch, Inc., 379 So.2d 710, 711 (Fla. 4th DCA 1980).