Kountze v. Kountze
[…] Specifically, Edward challenges only the portions of the trial court’s order removing him as Trustee and requiring him to transfer trust documents to the temporary successor trustee. Because he was not provided with notice or the opportunity to be heard prior to imposition of this sanction, we reverse those portions of the order but affirm the remainder of the order.

Section 736.0706(1), (2)(c), Florida Statutes (2010), provides that “a trustee may be removed by the court on the court’s own initiative ... if ... [d]ue to the unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries.” The statute therefore suggests that a factual finding must be made by the trial court as to the trustee’s unfitness, unwillingness, and persistent failure to administer the trust effectively.