Anderson v. State
[…] That no reported decision to date has cited Taylor (other than the Florida Supreme Court’s footnote in Boatman) provides some degree of reassurance that it is confined to its unusual facts and its procedural posture. It should not be viewed as more than one case involving an extraordinarily and unacceptably long detention without trial for which judicial relief was warranted; nor should it be read to permit compulsory release under facts like those presented here involving modest and agreed upon continuances.

. Section 394.916(2), Florida Statutes, provides that a “trial may be continued once upon the request of either party for not more than 120 days upon a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the interests of justice, when the person will not be substantially prejudiced. No additional continuances may be granted unless the court finds that a manifest injustice would otherwise occur.” § 394.916(2), Fla. Stat.

. Id.

. See In re Florida Rides of Civil Procedure For Involuntary Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators, 13 So.3d 1025, 1031 (Fla.2009). The rules related to continuances, though tracking the statutory language, both recite a “good cause” standard.