S.V.B. v. Department of Children & Family Services
[…] K.G. also points to the conflicting medical testimony about the cause of the injuries. Instead of termination, K.G. wants a case plan with a goal of reunification. For the well-being of this child, we cannot agree with K.G.

Termination of parental rights is appropriate when “[t]he parent or parents engaged in egregious conduct or had the opportunity and capability to prevent and knowingly failed to prevent egregious conduct that threatens the life, safety, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child or child’s sibling.” § 39.806(1)(f). Egregious conduct is “abuse, abandonment, neglect, or any other conduct that is deplorable, flagrant, or outrageous by a normal standard of conduct.” § 89.806(1)(f)(2). It may include an act or omission that occurred only once but was so severe that it endangered the child’s life. Id. Section 39.809(1) requires DCF to prove each element necessary to terminate parental rights by clear and convincing evidence. R.P. v.