Instead, the 1985 gain-time statutes apply. In re Commitment of Phillips, 69 So.3d 951, 956 n. 6 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010) (“A prisoner’s ability to earn gain time is based on the statutes in effect at the time of the offense. See Weaver v. Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 33, 101 S.Ct. 960, 67 L.Ed.2d 17 (1981) (holding that the ex post facto clause applied to changes in gain time statutes).”). Under the 1985 statutes, Smith has the opportunity to earn significant amounts of gain time to dramatically reduce his total sentence served. Section 944.275(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1985), provides that “[a]s a means of encouraging satisfactory behavior, the department shall grant basic gain-time at the rate of 10 days for each month of each sentence imposed.” § 944.275(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (1985) (emphasis added). Applying only the basic gain-time statute to Smith’s eighty-year sentence, assuming no forfeiture of the basic gain time he is entitled to under the statute, Smith would serve a sentence of roughly sixty-three years, making him eligible for release when he is eighty-one years old.
However, in addition to basic gain time, Smith was also eligible to earn twenty days per month in incentive gain time for good behavior. Section 944.275(4)(b), Florida Statutes (1985), provides that “[f]or each month in which a prisoner works diligently, participates in training, uses time constructively, or otherwise engages in positive activities, the department may grant up to 20 days of incentive gain-time, which shall be credited and applied monthly.” § 944.275(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (1985).