In conclusion, the trial court erred in determining that the decedent’s condominium was not a homestead for purposes of the exemption from forced sale because it was not a fee simple interest in land. Accordingly, we reverse the denial of Geraci’s petition to determine homestead status with directions for the court to afford the condominium homestead status under article X, section 4 of the Florida Constitution in relation to the creditor appellees’ claims.
Reversed and remanded.
KELLY and BLACK, JJ., Concur.. That provision provides as follows:
(c) The homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by spouse or minor child, except the homestead may be devised to the owner’s spouse if there be no minor child. The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift and, if married, may by deed transfer the title to an estate by the entirety with the spouse. If the owner or spouse is incompetent, the method of alienation or encumbrance shall be as provided by law.
See also §§ 732.401(1) (statutory homestead exemption pertaining to descent), .4015 (statutory homestead exemption pertaining to devise), Fla. Stat. (2009).