T.L.H. v. State
[…] Id. at 103.

In this case, T.L.H. was arrested for a delinquent act which, if proved, would have been a violation of his probation. The trial court and at least the State were under the impression that (1) the complaint filed by the deputy sheriff tolled the running of T.L.H.’s probationary period, (2) the complaint was the appropriate procedure to allow the trial court to consider the violation of probation, and (3) nothing else needed to be filed. We disagree.

Section 985.439(1)(b) provides that if the conditions of a child’s probation are violated, “the department or the state attorney may bring the child before the court on a petition alleging a violation of the program.” (Emphasis added).