FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Tewelde violated his statutory and regulatory corresponding responsibility in dispensing the 3,048 prescriptions. “Corresponding responsibility” is the regulatory requirement, both federal and state, recognizing that, while a physician has the primary responsibility to issue a prescription for a controlled dangerous substance for a legitimate medical purpose, a corresponding responsibility rests with the dispensing pharmacist to ascertain that the prescription was issued for a legitimate medical purpose in the usual course of professional practice.
Specifically, 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) provides:
A prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice. The responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fílls the prescription. An order purporting to be a prescription issued not in the usual course of professional treatment or in legitimate and authorized research is not a prescription within the meaning and intent of section 309 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 829) and the person knowingly 'filling such a purported prescription, as well as the person issuing it, shall be subject to the penalties provided for violations of the provisions of law relating to controlled substances. [Emphasis added.]
*809|inAnd the state regulation at issue, LAC 46:LIII.2747(E), provides, in pertinent part:
Professional Conduct. A license, registration, certification, permit, or any other credential deemed necessary to practice, or assist in the practice of, pharmacy may be subject to discipline when deviating from primary or corresponding responsibility to avert the following prohibited acts.
[[Image here]]
2. Corresponding Responsibility
a. Medical Purpose. The prescribing practitioner has the primary responsibility to issue a prescription for a controlled substance for a legitimate medical purpose, but a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist or dispensing physician dispensing said prescription to ascertain that said prescription was issued for a legitimate medical purpose in the usual course of professional practice.
b. Authenticity. A pharmacist or dispensing physician shall exercise sound professional judgment to ascertain the validity of prescriptions for controlled substances. If, in the pharmacist’s professional judgment, a prescription is not valid, said prescription shall not be dispensed.