We affirm the judgment.
In February 1997, Jerry R. Barksdale filed a complaint in the Limestone Circuit Court (“the trial court”) against Hooie, alleging that Hooie owed him $20,548.70 for legal services that Barksdale had performed. After Hooie failed to answer or otherwise respond to the complaint, Barks-dale obtained a default judgment against her in April 1997. The default judgment was not executed within 10 years of its entry. In November 2010, Barksdale filed a motion to revive the default judgment, pursuant to § 6-9-192, Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o execution shall issue on a judgment ... on which an execution has not been sued out within 10 years of its entry until the [judgment] has been revived.” In December 2010, the trial court granted the motion to revive the default judgment. In January 2011, Hooie was served with a writ of execution on the default judgment.
In April 2011, Hooie filed a Rule 60(b), Ala. R. Civ.