*987 Facts and Procedural History
[…] Even so, we may affirm the judgment of the circuit court denying the Rule 32 petition if it is correct for any reason.3 See Reed v. State, 748 So.2d 231 (Ala.Crim.App.1999) (“If the cir*988cuit court is correct for any reason, even though it may not be the stated reason, we will not reverse its denial of the petition.”).
In Brand’s case, the sentencing court did not specify whether the two split sentences were to be served concurrently or consecutively. Brand contends, however, that the confinement portions of the two sentences must run consecutively under § 14-3-38, Ala.Code 1975. See also Rule 26.12, Ala. R.Crim. P. Section 14-3-38(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“(a) When a convict is sentenced to imprisonment in the penitentiary on two or more convictions, unless it is specifically ordered in the judgment entry that such sentences be served concurrently, such sentences shall be cumulative and shall be served consecutively, the first term thereof beginning to run from the date on which such prisoner is received at the penitentiary, reformatory or jail for service of the sentence or at some place of detention to await transportation to the place where his sentences are to be served and his second and subsequent terms, each, beginning on the expiration of the preceding term. When the judgment sentence contains a fixed order that the term shall run concurrently, such sentences shall run concurrently from the date on which such convict is received for serving of the sentences as prescribed above.”4