*987 Facts and Procedural History
[…] . Cases before this Court involving consecutive split sentences include Chavers v. State, 58 So.3d 829 (Ala.Crim.App.2008), Crane v. State, 964 So.2d 1254 (Ala.Crim.App.2007), Jackson v. State, 969 So.2d 930 (Ala.Crim.App.2007), and Smitherman v. State, 965 So.2d 805 (Ala.Crim.App.2006). In those decisions, the legality of consecutive split sentences was not raised by the parties or by this Court. See Holliday v. State, 75 So.3d 1220 (Ala.Crim.App.2011) ("'We are required to notice an illegal sentence and remand to the sentencing court for a proper sentence.’ ” (citations omitted)).
.Section 15-19-6(a)(2), Ala.Code 1975, provides: "If a person is adjudged a youthful offender and the underlying charge is a felony, the court shall ... [p]lace the defendant on probation for a period not to exceed three years....”
. Section 15-22-54(a), Ala.Code 1975, currently provides:
"The period of probation or suspension of execution of sentence shall be determined by the court, and the period of probation or suspension may be continued, extended, or terminated.