*987 Facts and Procedural History
[…] State, 965 So.2d 805 (Ala.Crim.App.2006). In those decisions, the legality of consecutive split sentences was not raised by the parties or by this Court. See Holliday v. State, 75 So.3d 1220 (Ala.Crim.App.2011) ("'We are required to notice an illegal sentence and remand to the sentencing court for a proper sentence.’ ” (citations omitted)).
.Section 15-19-6(a)(2), Ala.Code 1975, provides: "If a person is adjudged a youthful offender and the underlying charge is a felony, the court shall ... [p]lace the defendant on probation for a period not to exceed three years....”
. Section 15-22-54(a), Ala.Code 1975, currently provides:
"The period of probation or suspension of execution of sentence shall be determined by the court, and the period of probation or suspension may be continued, extended, or terminated. However, in no case shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a misdemeanor exceed two years, nor shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a felony exceed five years. When the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence are fulfilled, the court shall, by order duly entered on its minutes, discharge the defendant.”
. The legislature amended § 15-18-8, Ala. Code 1975, in 2000 to increase the maximum period of confinement under § 15-18-8(a)(1) to 5 years and the length of sentence eligible for split-sentence consideration to 20 years. See Act No. 2000-759, Ala.