for the Court:
[…] The chancellor reversed the denial of the CON. The Health Department and the City then appealed the chancellor’s decision to the Mississippi Supreme Court. That appeal was deflected to this Court, and we reversed the chancellor’s judgment and reinstated the Health Department’s denial of the CON. Miss. State Dep’t of Health v. Mid-South Assoc., 25 So.3d 358 (Miss.Ct.App.2009). On January 21, 2010, the supreme court denied Mid-South’s request for certiorari review. Id.
¶ 4. On January 27, 2010, the City filed a motion in the chancery court seeking statutory attorney’s fees and costs under section 41-7-201 (2)(f), which states, in part: “The [chancery] court, as part of the final order, shall make an award of costs, fees, reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees incurred in favor of appellee payable by the appellant(s) should the court affirm the order of the State Department of Health.”
¶ 5. The City argued that since the Health Department’s decision was ultimately affirmed by this Court’s reversal of the chancellor’s reversal, the Mississippi Legislature intended for attorneys’ fees to be awarded in this situation.