Johnson v. State
[…] Therefore, Johnson urges a felon who possesses a “gun” has not necessarily committed an indictable offense. Johnson also claims the statute does not subject a felon in possession of a non-enumerated “deadly weapon” to criminal liability.

¶ 36. Though section 97-37-5(1) prohibits felons from possessing a litany of enumerated weapons, Johnson’s indictment clearly notified him he was being charged with possessing only one weapon — a gun. Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-152(2) (Rev.2009), which enhances the penalty for drug possession if the offender also possesses a firearm, defines a firearm as “any weapon, including a starter gun, which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a pro*1217jectile by the action of an explosive.” While Johnson is correct that the term “gun,” may at times describe non-qualifying weapons, such as toy guns, BB guns, and the like, here, the indictment described the gun as a deadly weapon and, thus, sufficiently notified Johnson his charges concerned possessing a firearm.