Johnson v. State
[…] State v. Berryhill, 703 So.2d 250, 254 (¶ 17) (Miss.1997). Because Johnson’s allegation that the indictment failed to charge him with a crime raises a substantive challenge, we find no procedural bar to considering his claim. Id. (citing Copeland v. State, 423 So.2d 1333 (Miss.1982)).

¶ 22. Mississippi criminalizes the burglary of both “dwelling houses” and “other buildings” (i.e., businesses) but the burglary of a dwelling house carries a higher potential sentence. Compare Miss.Code Ann. § 97-17-23(1) (Supp.2011) (burglary of a dwelling house, “punish[able] by commitment to the custody the Mississippi of the Department of Corrections for not less than three (3) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years”) with § 97-17-33(1) (Rev. 2006) (burglary of a business, punishable by “imprison[ment] in the penitentiary not more than seven (7) years”).