for the Court:
[…] We find the new complaint filed by Sweet Valley was time-barred; thus, we affirm the trial court’s decision to grant Alfa’s motion to dismiss.
¶ 9. Sweet Valley further argues the savings statute, Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-69 (Rev.2003), applies to this matter. Section 15-1-69 states as follows:
If in any action, duly commenced within the time allowed, the writ shall be abated, or the action otherwise avoided or defeated, by the death of any party thereto, or for any matter of form, or if, after verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment shall be arrested, or if a judgment for the plaintiff shall be reversed on appeal, the plaintiff may commence a new action for the same cause, at any time within one year after the abatement or other determination of the original suit, or after reversal of the judgment therein, and his executor or administrator may, in case of the plaintiffs death, commence such new action, within the said one year.
(Emphasis added). Sweet Valley contends the savings statute applies because the original complaint was dismissed as a matter of form.