State v. Joseph
[…] The clerk turned over these documents to the DOC inspector general, who discovered the address used on the tax forms was that of Joseph’s mother. Prison authorities copied the forms, returned the originals to be mailed, and disclosed the copies to various law enforcement entities. Authorities obtained a search warrant, set up a postal trap, and seized IRS refund checks that were mailed to Joseph’s mother’s residence.

Section 6103(a) sets out the general rule that “[r]eturns and return information shall be confidential,” except as otherwise stated in this title. Section 7213(a)(2) governs “[sjtate and other employees” and makes it unlawful for any person not described in a preceding paragraph governing “[fjederal employees and other persons” “willfully to disclose to any person, except as authorized in this title, any return or return information” (as defined in section 6103(b)) acquired by him or another person under various enumerated subsections of section 6103. A violation of this provision is “a felony punishable by a fine ... not exceeding $5,000, or imprisonment of not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of