Godfrey v. Reggie
[…] City of Bossier City, 42,202 (La.App. 2 Cir. 8/15/07), 963 So.2d 516. Further, “prescriptive statutes are to be strictly construed against prescription and in favor of the obligation sought to be extinguished; of two possible constructions, that which favors maintaining, as opposed to barring, an action should be adopted.” Bustamento v. Tucker, 607 So.2d 532, 537 (La.1992). A cause of action “for false imprisonment, which includes a claim for false arrest, arises on the day upon which the plaintiff is imprisoned and released.” Matthews, 963 So.2d at 520.

Louisiana Civil Code Article 3462 states, in part, that “[prescription is interrupted ... when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue.” This court has previously found that, where the plaintiff did not submit a filing fee or in forma pauperis application within the one-year prescriptive period, the filing of a petition does not interrupt prescription. Gant v.