Godfrey v. Reggie
[…] Gant v. Alexander, 04-27 (La.App. 3 Cir. 5/12/04), 872 So.2d 1280. But see Trusclair v. Hill, 05-1908 (La.App. 1 Cir. 9/15/06), 943 So.2d 1127.

An indigent litigant may prosecute a civil suit “without paying the costs in advance or as they accrue or furnishing security therefor.” La.Code Civ.P. art. 5181(A). However, in seeking this privilege, the litigant must file certain documents with the court, as delineated in La. Code Civ.P. art. 5183. Article 5183(A) states:

A. A person who wishes to exercise the privilege granted in this Chapter shall apply to the court for permission to do so in his first pleading, or in an ex parte written motion if requested later, to which he shall annex:
(1) His affidavit that he is unable to pay the costs of court in advance, or as they accrue, or to furnish security therefor, because of his poverty and lack of means, accompanied by any supporting documentation; and
(2) The affidavit of a third person other than his attorney that he knows the applicant, knows his financial condition, and believes that he is unable to pay the costs of court in advance, or as they accrue, or to furnish security therefor.
(3) A recommendation from the clerk of court’s office as to whether or not it feels the litigant is in fact indigent, and thus unable to pay the cost of court in advance, or as they accrue, or to furnish security therefor, if required by local rule of the court.