State v. Cavazos
[…] Unlike Cortez, the defendant here knowingly allowed a convicted child molester to live in her home for two years with her two young daughters that were under the age of thirteen. Such behavior represents a gross deviation below the standard of *886care expected to be maintained by a reasonably careful parent. That behavior caused harm upon a defenseless child. Thus, unlike Cortez, the facts of this case support a finding of general criminal intent; the facts also support a finding of criminal negligence.

La. R.S. 14:25 defines an accessory after the fact as “any person who, after the commission of a felony, shall harbor, conceal, or aid the offender, knowing or having reasonable ground to believe that he has committed the felony, and with the intent that he may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment.” In this case, Schmitt undeniably had reasonable grounds to believe that Cavazos committed a felony. She testified that Detective Merricks told her the results of R.S.’s interview with Dr. Atzemis, and that he was going to apply for an arrest warrant for Cavazos.