FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Cole’s also directs this court’s attention to Tessier, 7 So.3d at 773, where in 2009, | fithe first circuit, citing Article 561 and Clark, remarked that while there were “no filings of record between September 18, 2002, and June 12, 2007[,] ... it is undisputed that plaintiffs answered defendants’ interrogatories on January 13, 2003, which, although not on the record, constitutes an act of formal discovery and a valid, recognized step in the prosecution of the case.”3
*950Because interrogatories and the answers thereto are specifically listed in Article 1474(B), Cole’s submits that answers to interrogatories, when properly served on all parties, are a type of discovery materials referenced in Article 1474(C)(4) which “shall be considered a step in the prosecution or defense of an action for the purposes of Article 561.” La.Code Civ.P. art. 1474(C)(4). Based on the foregoing, Cole’s submits that the trial court erred in dismissing its case because JOB filed answers to interrogatories less than three years before it filed its motion to dismiss.