FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The sheriff shall serve the order in the manner provided in Article 1814, and shall execute a return pursuant to Article 1292.
[[Image here]]
B. Any formal discovery as authorized by this Code and served on all parties whether or not filed of record, *948including the taking of a deposition with or without formal notice, shall be deemed to be a step in the prosecution or defense of an action.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1474(C)(4) provides that “[t]he serving of any discovery materials pursuant to the provisions of this Article shall be considered a step in the prosecution or defense of an action for purposes of Article 561, notwithstanding that such discovery materials are not filed in the record of the proceedings.” “Interrogatories and the answers thereto” are listed in Article 1474(B) and, therefore, are some of the types of discovery materials referenced in Article 1474(C)(4).
In Clark v.